Privacy Notice

The Tyre Equipment Company Ltd is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust us with and respecting your privacy. We make every effort to ensure that your information is processed lawfully and carefully.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you have any queries or concerns regarding your data, please email marketing@tyre-equipment.co.uk and we will be happy to assist you.

Who we are

The Tyre Equipment Company Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Vaculug Ltd. We are a specialist supplier of tyre tools and accessories. Our head office address is: The Tyre Equipment Company Ltd, Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Lincs, NG31 8HE.

What information we collect

We may collect and process information about you (the “data subject”) for either personal or professional reasons, depending upon the circumstances in which they are collected, which will be made clear to you at the time of collection.

The following data is collected when you place an order on our website:

Email Address

First Name

Last Name

Title

Address

Company (when provided)

Job Title (when provided)

Web URL (when provided)

Telephone Number(s)

Where you found us (when provided)

Reasons for purchase (when provided)

When you placed the order

If you register for an account on our website, we will collect the following data:

First Name

Last Name

Email Address

IP Address

You will only be subscribed to our newsletter if you specify this during registration or at ordering stage.

When you place an order on our website, debit and credit card numbers are encrypted using 256-bit encryption.

How we use personal information

We process personal information for the following purposes:

To enhance the user experience

Account set-up and administration

Delivering marketing and events communication such as special offers and newsletters

Internal research and development purposes

Providing goods and services

Order fulfilment

Legal basis for processing data

We process your personal data in line with GDPR regulations and we respect the individual must provide consent for us to process their personal data. This is in line with Article 6(1) of the GDPR which sets out the conditions that must be met for the processing of personal data to be lawful:

(a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes

When do we share personal data?

We treat your data confidentially. We may disclose or share your data in order to provide our services effectively and to conduct our business operations and we utilise a web-based platform called Mailchimp for the purpose of marketing campaigns. We use a third-party provider, Sellerdeck, for our e-commerce platform.

The use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to improve and enhance our user’s experience. Cookies are small files saved on the user’s computer to track and save information about what the user has done on the site. Cookies can be blocked using the controls on your web browser.

Name

Purpose

Expires

SID

Stores your session, including the following data;

 

Details of your recently browsed products;

 

If you are logged in to your account;

 

Content of your basket

1 week

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use our website. We do this to help make sure our site is meeting the needs of our users and to help us make improvements, such as improving site search.

Google Analytics stores information about:

the pages you visit on www.tyre-equipment.co.uk

how long you spend on each www.tyre-equipment.co.uk page

how you got to the site

what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We also use YouTube to provide videos on some pages of our website. YouTube sets cookies when you visit one of these external pages by clicking a link from our website.

Cookies contain information about the use of your computer, but don’t include personal information about you (they don’t store your name, for example).

Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

Universal Analytics

Name

Purpose

Expires

_ga

This helps us count how many people visit www.tyre-equipment.co.uk by tracking if you’ve visited before

2 years

_gat

Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made

10 minutes

_utma

Like _ga, this lets us know if you’ve visited before, so we can count how many of our visitors are new to www.tyre-equipment.co.uk or to a certain page

2 years

_utmb

This works with _utmb to calculate the average length of time you spend on www.tyre-equipment.co.uk

30 minutes

_utmc

This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser

When you close your browser

_utmz

This tells us how you reached www.tyre-equipment.co.uk (e.g. from another website or search engine)

6 months

 

YouTube

Name

Purpose

Expires

_use_hitbox

This is a randomly-generated number that identifies your browser

When you close your browser

ISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Lets YouTube count the views of embedded YouTube videos

9 months

 

Where do we store and process personal data?

For transactions your details are securely stored on our website, and payment processing handled by SagePay payments. Your card information is not stored for your transactions.

Where you’ve consented, a record of your name, email address and purchase history will be used for the purposes of marketing, product recommendations and request for feedback. This information is stored in MailChimp and is governed by the Privacy Statement available from www.mailchimp.com.

How do we secure personal data?

We apply appropriate organisational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and against other unlawful forms of processing. Access to personal information is restricted to authorised recipients on a need-to-know basis. All debit and credit card information is encrypted during your transaction, and is never stored.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

When we obtain your personal data, we only keep this for as long as is necessary for the purpose of which it was collected.

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have the right:

to be informed (to have the reasons behind the collection and use of your personal information clearly explained)

of access (to be provided, within one month of making a verbal or written request, a copy of any data about you that we retain – this is also known as a “subject access request”) at no charge

to rectification (correction of your personal data when incorrect or out of date within one month of receipt of a verbal or written request)

to erasure (deletion of your personal data within one month of making a verbal or written request in instances where such a request does not conflict with other legal bases for its retention)

to restrict processing in certain circumstances (to be carried out within one month of your making a verbal or written request)

to data portability (to receive a copy of the data you’ve provided to us, in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format, either to yourself or directly to another data controller)

to object to your personal data being processed (and to get a response within one month of your verbal or written request being received)

Use of automated decision-making and profiling

For the purpose of marketing campaigns, we may profile your data into segments relating to your industry type or previous purchases.

Linking to other websites / third party content

We link to external sites – such as YouTube or those of our suppliers – from our website. We accept no responsibility for the content or information contained within any of these linked websites.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions, queries or concerns about how we use your personal data, please contact us at sales@tyre-equipment.co.uk and we will do our best to respond within 72 hours of receiving your email.

If you wish to write a formal request, please post this to: Vaculug Ltd, Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 8HE

If you feel that your data, or a request relating to your data, has not been handled correctly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can use the following information to contact the ICO Head Office:

To contact via post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

To contact via telephone: 0303 123 113

To visit the ICO website: www.ico.org.uk

This policy was last updated on 28.01.2019.